News
      international 10k
      women's 5k
      other races
      Ethiopian athletics     >
   Registration
      international 10k
      women's 5k
      other races
   Photos
      international 10k
      women's 5k
      other races
   Reports
      international 10k
      women's 5k
      other races
 

   Major championchips

Home   news  major championchips  

12th IAAF World Junior Championships, BYDGOSZCZ, 8-13 July 2008

Positions of Ethiopian athletes (finallists only)

Men's 1500m: Demma Daba 3rd
Men's 3000m SC: Dereje Abdi 4th, Legese Lamiso 5th
Men's 5000m: Abreham Cherkose 1st, Dejene Gebremeskel 3rd
Men's 10,000m Ibrahim Jeylan 3rd, Hunegnaw Mesfin 4th
Women's 1500m: Kalkidan Gezahegn 2nd, Asmerawork Bekele 9th
Women's 3000m: Bizunesh Urgesa 2nd, Frehiwot Goshu 3rd
Women's 3000m SC: Korahubish Ita’a 2nd, Halima Hassen 3rd
Women's 5,000mSule Utura 1st, Genzebe Dibaba 2nd


36th IAAF World Cross Country Championships, Edinburgh, 30 March 2008

Positions of Ethiopian athletes & teams

Senior Men: team placed 2nd
Kenenisa Bekele 1st, Habtamu Fekadu 9th, Sileshi Sihen 15th, Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam 17th, Dereje Debele 21st, Abebe Dinkesa 42nd, Zenbaba Yigezu 58th, Solomon Tsige 140th, Demisew Tsega DNF

Senior Women: team placed 1st
Tirunesh Dibaba 1st, Mestawot Tufa 2nd, Gelete Burika 6th, Meselech Melkamu 9th, Koreni Jelila 14th, Aselefech Mergia 16th

Junior Men: team placed 2nd
Ibrahim Jeilan 1st, Ayele Abshiro 2nd, Hunegnaw Mesfin 11th, Feyisa Lelisa 14th, Dejen Gebremeskel 18th, Yetwal Kinde 21st

Junior Women: team placed 1st
Genzebe Dibaba 1st, Emebet Etea 3rd, Emebet Bacha 5th, Betelhem Moges 7th, Tigist Mamuye 9th, Bitew Yihune 11th

12th IAAF World Indoor Championships, Valencia, 7-9 March 2008

Positions of Ethiopian athletes (finalists only)

Men's 3000m: Tariku Bekele 1st, Abreham Cherkose 3rd
Women’s 3000m: Meseret Defar 1st, meselech Melkamu 2nd
Men's 1500m: Deresse Mekonnen 1st, Mekonnen Gebremedhin 6th
Women's 1500: Gelete Burika 3rd


2nd IAAF World Road Running Championships, Udine, 14 October 2007

Positions of Ethiopian athletes (finalists only)

Men's 20km: team placed 3rd
Deriba Merga 4th, Raji Assefa 12th, Tariku Jufar 18th, Kidane Gemechu 22nd, Eshetu Gezahegn 58th
Women’s 20km: team placed 2nd
Bezunesh Bekele 4th, Asede Habtamu 5th, Atsede Baysa 11th, Genet Getaneh 19th


11th IAAF World Championships in Athletics, Osaka, 25 July – 2 September 2007

Positions of Ethiopian athletes (finalists only)

Men’s 3000m SC:Roba Gary 10th, Nahom Mesfin 12th
Men’s 5000m:Tariku Bekele 5th, Abraham Cherkose 8th
Women’s 5000m:Meseret Defar 1st, Meselech Melkamu 6th, Gelete Burika 10th
Men’s 10,000m:Kenenisa Bekele 1st, Sileshi Sihen 2nd, G/egziabhere Gebremariam 6th, Tadesse Tola 13th
Women’s 10,000m: Tirunesh Dibaba 1st, Ejigayehu Dibaba 7th, Aheza Kiros 18th
Men’s Marathon:Gashaw Asfaw 14th, Dejene Berhanu 31st, Anbese Tolossa 38th
Women’s Marathon: Assale Megarsa 22nd, Adanech Zekiros 47th, Robe Tola 56th

5th IAAF World Youth Championships, Ostrava, 11-15 July 2007

Positions of Ethiopian athletes (finalists only)

800m boys:Henok Tesfaye 7th
1500m boys:Dawit Wolde 3rd
1500m girls:Bertukan Feysa 5th
2000m SC boys:Legese Lamiso 1st
2000m SC girls:Marta Tigabea 4th
3000m boys:Abera Kuma 5th
3000m girls:Mahlet Melese 2nd, Sule Utura 3rd

35th IAAF World Cross Country Championships, Mombasa, 24 March 2007

Positions of Ethiopian athletes & teams

Senior Men:
Tadesse Tola 7th, Markos Genete 15th, Sileshi Sihen 16th, Ketema Nigussie 17th

Senior Women: team placed 1st
Tirunesh Dibaba 2nd, Meselech Melkamu 3rd, Gelete Burika 4th, Wude Ayalew 10th, Jelela Koren 19, Mestawet Tufa 47

Junior Men: team placed 3rd
Imane Merga 7th, Demsew Tsega 12th, Abraham Cherkose 15th, Tola Bane 20th, Ibrahim Jeilan DNF

Junior Women: team placed 3rd
Sule Utura 4th, Genzebe Dibaba 5th, Abebu Gelan 13th, Bizunesh Urgesa 14th, Aberu Kebede 16th, Emebet Etae 19th

vip

1st IAAF World Road Running Championships, Hungary, 8 October 2006

Positions of Ethiopian athletes (finalists only)

Men's 20km: Deriba Merga 6th, Tadesse Tola 7th, Demsew Tsega 20th
Women’s 20km: Dire Tune 4th, Teyba Erkeso 10th, Ashu Kassim 17th


11th IAAF World Junior Championships, Beijing, 15-20 August 2006

Positions of Ethiopian athletes (finallists only)

Men's 3000m SC: Nahom Mesfin 5th
Men's 5000m: Tariku Bekele 1st, Abraham Cherkose 2nd
Men's 10,000m Ibrahim Jeylan 1st, Dereje Tadesse 6th
Women's 1500m: Emebet Eta'a 4th
Women's 3000m: Belaynesh Zemedkun 4th
Women's 5,000mWude Ayalew 5th, Workitu Ayanu 7th


15th CAA African Championships, Mauritius, 9-13 August 2006

Positions of Ethiopian athletes (finallists only)

Men's 5000m: Kenenisa Bekele 1st, Ali Abdosh 6th
Men's 10,000m Abebe Dinkessa 3rd
Women's 1500m: Berhane Hirpassa 3rd
Women's 5000m: Meseret Defar 1st, Tirunesh Dibaba 2nd, Meselech Melkamu 6th
Women's 10,000m Ahaza Kiros 4th, Bezunesh Bekele 5th, Ejigayehu Dibaba DNF


34th IAAF World XC Championships, Fukuoka, 1-2 April 2006

Positions of Ethiopian athletes & teams

Senior men 12km: team placed 3rd
Kenenisa Bekele 1st, Sileshi Sihine 2nd, Gebregziabher Gebremariam 13th, Ketema Negussie 26th, Eshetu Gezahagne 31st, Abebe Dinkessa 71st

Senior women 8km: team placed 1st
Tirunesh Dibaba 1st, Meselech Melkamu 3rd, Wude Ayalew 5th, Mestawot Tufa 7th, Ejegayehou Dibaba 14th Teyba Erkesso 46th

Senior men 4km: team placed 2nd
Kenenisa Bekele 1st, Ali Abdosh 5th, Sileshi Sihine 12th, Gebregziabher Gebremariam 30th, Abebe Dinkessa 39th, Zenbaba Yegezu 48th

Senior women 4km: team placed 1st
Gelete Burka 1st, Meselech Melkamu 3rd, Bezunesh Bekele 9th, Teyiba Erkesso 12th, Etalemahu Kidane 13th, Tirunesh Dibaba DNF

Junior men 8k: team placed 2nd
Tariku Bekele 3rd, Ibrahim Jeylan 5th, Habtamu Fekadu 6th, Tadesse Tola 10th, Demessew Tsega 17th

Junior women 6k: team placed 2nd
Belaynesh Zemedkun 5th, Werkitu Ayanu 6th, Emebet Eta'a 7th, Aselefech Assefa 11th, Derebe Godana 21st


SITE INFO
      Site map
      FAQ
      Contact information
      Send comments



UPCOMING RACES

2008 TOYOTA Great Ethiopian Run 10km, 23 November 2008


Site Map Webmaster |  Copyright © Great Ethiopian Run. All Rights Reserved.
Site designed by Kahesay Goshu